Privacy Policy

Last modified September 29, 2016

Privacy Policy

excel downloadCrowdsourceSFX Privacy Policy

Introduction, Acceptance, Definitions, and Modifications

Welcome to the CrowdsourceSFX website located at www.crowdsourcesfx.com (the “Website”) which includes all subdomains present and future. We hope you enjoy your visit and / or use of the Website, which may include the purchase of SFX Libraries as described in the Terms of Use.

By visiting and / or using the Website you agree to be bound by the terms of the present Privacy Policy (the “Policy”). By submitting Personal Information to us or on or through the Website or via other means, you consent to CrowdsourceSFX’s collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information in accordance with this Policy (as amended from time to time) and as permitted or required by law.

The Website is owned and operated by CrowdsourceSFX, Inc. (“CrowdsourceSFX”), a corporation located at 551 Rue De La Montagne, # 503, Montreal, QC, H3C 6S4. Where the present Policy refers to “CrowdsourceSFX”, it may refer to CrowdsourceSFX, Inc. and / or its officers, directors, employees, agents or representatives, depending on the context. Any reference to “we”, “our”, or “us” in this Policy shall also refer to CrowdsourceSFX.

In this Policy, a Website visitor or user may be referred to as “you” or “your”. When a Website user has created an account and is logged in, they may be referred to as a “Logged-in User”. When a Website user has made a purchase, they may be referred to as a “Customer”.

CrowdsourceSFX reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace any of the Policy. Any changes to the Policy can be found at this URL. It is your responsibility to check the Policy periodically for changes. Your use of the Website following the posting of any changes to the Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If we make any substantial changes to the Policy that materially affect the way we treat your Personal Information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by posting a prominent notice when you log in to your account for the first time following those changes.

The Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use, as both these documents govern your use of the Website.

If you have any questions about the Policy or if you wish to inquire about and / or access any personal information CrowdsourceSFX holds about you, please contact:

CrowdsourceSFX Legal Services
legal@crowdsourcesfx.com

or:

CrowdsourceSFX Legal Services
551 Rue de la Montagne, # 503
Montreal, QC
H3C 6S4 CANADA

General Statement of Privacy and Protection of Personal Information

CrowdsourceSFX takes your privacy and security of Personal Information very seriously. We have provided a secure environment and this strict Policy that describes the limited ways the information is used and the limited access to such information.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Policy covers the treatment of personally-identifiable information, i.e. any information that identifies an individual, or can be used in conjunction with other information to identify an individual (“Personal Information”) when you voluntarily submit this information and other information gathered by CrowdsourceSFX when you are using or accessing the Website. This Policy also covers CrowdsourceSFX’s treatment of any Personal Information that CrowdsourceSFX may share with its business partners or other third parties under very limited circumstances.

The Policy also covers Personal Information included in your User Content as that term is defined in the Terms of Use.

This Policy does not apply to the general practices and treatment of information (whether personal or not) by third parties that CrowdsourceSFX does not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites or services that you elect to access through the Website or via a link from the Website (“Third Party Website”), or to individuals that CrowdsourceSFX does not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access or link only to those Third Party Websites that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Websites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Website you access.

Finally, this Policy does not cover any Personal Information you send to CrowdsourceSFX via any non-secured mode of communications such as instant messenger or Twitter, as communications via these methods may be subject to interception, loss, or alteration. While we welcome your comments and suggestions sent to us in this manner, we encourage you to carefully examine what Personal Information you send to CrowdsourceSFX via these methods.

No Collection of Personal Information as a Matter of Course

CrowdsourceSFX does not, as a matter of course, gather any of your Personal Information while you are using the Website, unless you are asked to provide such information, for example by signing up for an account or making a purchase. Personal Information is only gathered with your informed consent. Where you have provided Personal Information, it will only be used for the stated purpose or use, as described in the next section of this Policy.

Personal Information Collected and its Uses

  • In order to use certain functions on the Website, you will be required to create an account by entering the following Personal Information: email address. In this Policy, this shall be referred to as “Account Information”. Account Information is used to manage your account, to verify your credentials for logging-in to the Website, and to communicate with you information about your account via email.
  • User Content that you choose to post on the Website may contain Personal Information. We encourage you to carefully scrutinize what Personal Information you reveal to other Website users in this way.
  • As a Customer, you will be required to enter the following information in order to make a purchase of an SFX Library: your first and last names, credit card number, credit card expiry date, security (CVC) number and billing address. In this Policy, this shall be referred to as “Billing Information”. Billing Information is only used to process the credit card transaction for your purchase(s) and to fulfill your order. For more details on the treatment of your Billing Information, please see the “Secured Payments” section further below in this Policy.
  • If you have submitted User SFX, you are entitled to Royalty Payments as described in the Terms of Use. If you wish to receive your Royalty Payments, you must submit your first and last names, the email associated with your PayPal Account (if different from the email address used in your Account Information) and your mailing address. In this Policy, this shall be referred to as “Royalty Payment Information”. We use this Royalty Payment Information (in conjunction with your Account Information) to facilitate the payment of Royalties owed to you, for record-keeping and for reporting purposes to taxation authorities as required by law.
  • In addition to the uses described above, we may also use Personal Information you have submitted:

  • To facilitate and improve customer service;
  • To send you periodic emails of interest. Please see the Mailing List Management section further in this Policy for more information.

Security and Encryption of Information

CrowdsourceSFX uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including Personal Information) secure. In addition, CrowdsourceSFX uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Website, and these third parties have been selected for their high standards of security, both electronic and physical. For example, CrowdsourceSFX uses Future Hosting and Amazon AWS, recognized leaders in secure data, for hosting of the Website and storage of SFX Libraries. Please note that these third parties may not be located in your home jurisdiction – see the “Transfer of Personal Information Outside Your Home Jurisdiction” section further in this Policy for more information.

Where you are a Customer making a purchase, all transaction data, including credit card information, is transferred by encrypted Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”), the standard for Internet transactions. Please refer to the “Secured Payments” section further in this Policy for more about how your Billing Information is treated.

Non-disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Except as provided in the next paragraphs and the sections in this Policy on Secured Payments and Mailing List Management, CrowdsourceSFX does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Website to third parties. Moreover, CrowdsourceSFX does not sell, rent, trade or license any Personal Information regarding its users to third parties. Only the employees, agents, subcontractors, officers, directors, or assigns of CrowdsourceSFX (or of CrowdsourceSFX’s affiliates) are responsible for the management and development of the Website, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These employees, agents, subcontractors, officers, directors or assigns all have been instructed to comply with the Policy.

Notwithstanding anything in the Policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted: (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of the Terms of Use; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Website infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Website infrastructure or the Website generally); (4) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with CrowdsourceSFX (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (5) if CrowdsourceSFX merges with another entity, is subject to a corporate reorganisation, or sells or transfers all or part of our business, assets, or shares (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

Secured Payments

CrowdsourceSFX uses Stripe for processing of secured payments for purchases of SFX Libraries made on the Website. Stripe is certified as a PCI-DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) Service Provider Level 1, the highest-volume level for credit card transaction companies. When you make a purchase on the Website using Stripe, you are subject to the Privacy Policy of Stripe, which we encourage you to read.

No Personal Information regarding purchases (including Billing Information) is ever seen by CrowdsourceSFX. No Billing Information is ever stored on servers controlled by CrowdsourceSFX. Stripe has our permission to store, on behalf of CrowdsourceSFX, the data pertaining to the executed transactions by Customers (including all Billing Information) with the goal of ensuring a secure method of payment and proof of purchase archive, allowing for the protection of Customers, and for follow-up as needed. This transactional data may be used for validation and registration purposes of Customers, and to trace any fraudulent activities if necessary.

Mailing List Management and Compliance with Anti-Spam Laws

CrowdsourceSFX sometimes uses MailChimp to manage our mailing list and send out emails, when not being sent out from our own internal servers. When MailChimp is used, Personal Information is transferred to MailChimp in order for the mailing list to function properly. Your Personal Information is only used for the proper sending out of email; MailChimp does not use this Personal Information for any other purpose, and will not transfer or sell your Personal Information to any other third party. For more information, please refer to MailChimp’s Privacy Policy. You may unsubscribe from receiving emails from us at any time by following the link at the bottom of any email sent to you.

CrowdsourceSFX’s practices with regards to their mailing list are designed to be compliant with anti-spam laws, specifically the law unofficially called “CASL”, or Canada’s Anti-Spam Law. If you believe you have received email in violation of this law, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

Limited Gathering of Information for Statistical, Analytical and Security Purposes

CrowdsourceSFX automatically collects certain information using a third-party analytics program, Google Analytics, to help us understand how our users use the Website, but none of this information identifies you personally. For example, each time you visit the Website, we automatically collect your IP address, browser and computer type, access times, the web page from which you came, and the web page(s) you access (as applicable). We use information collected in this manner only to better understand your needs and the needs of the Website users in the aggregate. CrowdsourceSFX also makes use of information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Website and the specific pages on the Website with a view to introducing improvements.

Your IP address and other relevant information may be used in order to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity, or any activity in violation of the Terms of Use.

Verification, Correction and Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to: (i) verify what Personal Information CrowdsourceSFX holds about you; (ii) ask for your Personal Information to be corrected or updated; and (iii) to withdraw your consent to the use by CrowdsourceSFX of your Personal Information and have it deleted from our records. If you wish to inquire about and verify and / or correct Personal Information CrowdsourceSFX holds about you, or if you wish to have all your Personal Information (including Account Information) permanently deleted from our records, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy. Please note that deletion of your Personal Information may make it impossible for you to use the Website, or certain portions thereof.

Transfer of Personal Information Outside Your Home Jurisdiction

Website users may access the Website from any country in the world. CrowdsourceSFX and its third party vendors, including service providers and hosting partners, are located in the United States and Canada. You acknowledge that CrowdsourceSFX and our third party vendors may be located in jurisdictions or countries where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your home country, state, province or other governmental jurisdiction, and consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to such countries. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Website users in the European Union acknowledge and agree that their Personal Information may be transferred to the United States.

Tracking Technology (“Cookies”)

CrowdsourceSFX uses tracking technology (“cookies”) on the Website and by using the Website you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive when you visit a web site, in order to track use of the site and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer. The Website uses “session cookies,” which improve your user experience by storing certain information from your current visit on your computer while you are a Logged-In User.

Specifically, we may use cookies for the following functions:

  • • to facilitate your signing-in to the Website;
  • • to provide general internal and user analytics;
  • • to conduct research to improve the content of the Website;
  • • to facilitate payment processing;
  • • to store SFX Libraries in your shopping cart if you do not checkout right away;
  • • to assist in identifying possible fraudulent activities.

Your browser can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. Please refer to your browser’s help section for instructions. Please note that deleting these cookies may reduce your user experience on the Website by requiring you to re-enter certain information, including information required to use the Website and make purchases, such as account login information. Furthermore, deleting cookies may prevent certain functions, including the purchase process, from working at all. CrowdsourceSFX shall not be held responsible for any function that may not operate after you delete cookies, or any losses or damages (pecuniary or otherwise) arising from those functions not operating, or having reduced functionality.

Risks Associated with the Internet

Despite CrowdsourceSFX’s best efforts to ensure that third parties will not access or obtain your Personal Information through your use of the Website, complete confidentiality and security cannot currently be guaranteed on the Internet. Communication via the Internet is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that CrowdsourceSFX cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or Personal Information over the Internet and that such communications are at your own risk.

Links to Third Party Websites

From time to time CrowdsourceSFX or Logged-in Users may provide links to other websites or services not covered by the present Policy. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any website or service linked to from our Website, and to be careful when submitting any information, including your Personal Information, to them.

Limitation of Liability

CrowdsourceSFX, its affiliates, or their respective officers, directors, employees, affiliates, agents, partners, principals, licensors, representatives, successors and assigns, will not be held liable for any losses or damages (pecuniary or otherwise) resulting from the misuse of any information collected by any third party, or any misuse of any information collected through the Website not in violation of the Policy.

Compliance with Privacy Laws

This Policy and CrowdsourceSFX’s practices in general are designed to be in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”, S.C. 2000, c. 5) and Quebec’s An Act Respecting the Protection Of Personal Information in the Private Sector (R.S.Q. c. P-39.1). If you have any questions regarding this compliance, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

© CrowdsourceSFX 2016